New rules for visiting Italy as a foreigner - all nationalities

View previous topic View next topic Go down

New rules for visiting Italy as a foreigner - all nationalities

Post by Admin on Mon May 19, 2014 2:05 pm

Entering Italy

Foreign nationals who wish to enter Italy must:

   

  • enter through an official border crossing point;
  • hold a valid passport or equivalent travel document authorizing them to cross the border;
  • hold an entry or transit visa, if required;
  • produce documents justifying the purpose and conditions of the inteded stay;
  • not be listed in the Schengen Information System as an inadmissible person;
  • not be subject to measures involving expulsion or be the subject of alerts issued for the purpose of refusing entry - also on the basis of international agreements or conventions currently in force in Italy - as considered to be a threat to public order, national security, and international relations;
  • not be considered to be a threat to public order or national security of Italy or one of the countries which signed the agreement for the abolition of internal border controls and free movement of persons;
  • have sufficient means of subsistence to cover their intended stay and return to their country (showing a return ticket is sufficient proof). This is not required in case of work permits;
  • not be convicted of one of the offences under Article 380, paragraphs 1 and 2 of the Criminal Procedure Code, i.e. drug offences, sexual offences, arranging and facilitating illegal immigration into or from Italy, recruiting individuals for prostitution or exploitation of prostitution or underage kids to be involved in illegal activities;
  • not be convicted, by final judgement, of a copyright related offence or one of the offences under Articles 473 and 473 of the Penal Code;
  • no longer be subject to a previous expulsion order having obtained a special permission by the Minister of the Interior to return to Italy before the re-entry ban has expired or having had the entry ban lifted by the compentent autorities (Prefetture).


Foreigners seeking to enter Italy are subject to checks by border, customs, currency, and health authorities.

If all of the above requirements are not met, entry may be refused at the border, even if a valid entry or transit visa is held.
If the foreigner is present in Italy, he/she can no longer remain, unless from an assessment of the single case it comes out that this person is entitled to acquire a right of residence. For example, a leave to remain as an immediate family member of a person legally residing in Italy can not be automatically refused on the basis of above-cited convictions. As a matter of fact, every decision that involves a member of the family has an impact also on the others, especially in the presence of underage children. Hence, before refusing to grant a residence permit, it is necessary to carefully check the personal situation of the foreigner and his/her family members.

Foreigners who stay in Italy for visits, business, tourism or study for periods not exceeding 3 months are not required to apply for a residence permit. Instead, they must report their presence in the country, following one of the procedures mentioned below:

- aliens arriving from a non -Schengen country must report their presence to the border authorities and obtain a Schengen stamp in their travel document on the day of arrival. This stamp is considered the equivalent of the declaration of presence;

- aliens arriving from countries which apply the Schengen Agreement must report their presence to the local Questura (central police station in the province) filling out the relevant form (dichiarazione di presenza), within 8 days of their arrival; for those staying in hotels or other reception facilities the registration form submitted to the hotel management upon check-in, signed by the foreign guest on arrival, constitutes the declaration of presence. The hotel will provide a copy of this form to the foreign guest who can show it to police officers, if requested.

As of August 8, 2009 a new bill (Law no. 94 of 15 July 2009) makes it a crime to enter or stay in Italy illegally. Therefore, foreign nationals caught entering or staying in Italy without permission commit the offence of illegal immigration, which is punishable by a fine ranging from 5,000 to 10,000 Euros. They are brought before the Justice of the Peace (Giudice di Pace) and repatriated. Hence, the Questore, after having expelled or rejected the foreigner, informs the Justice of the peace who passes a non-suit decision.

L'ingresso in Italia

L'ingresso nel territorio italiano è consentito soltanto allo straniero o apolide che:

   si presenta attraverso un valico di frontiera
   sia in possesso di un passaporto o di altro documento di viaggio (pdf 17 KB) equivalente riconosciuto valido per l'attraversamento delle frontiere
   abbia un visto valido di ingresso o di transito, nei casi in cui è richiesto
   esibisce documenti che giustifichino lo scopo e le condizioni del soggiorno
   non sia segnalato al sistema informativo Schengen ai fini della non ammissione
   non deve essere espulso o non è segnalato, anche in base ad accordi o convenzioni internazionali in vigore in Italia, ai fini del respingimento o della non ammissione per gravi motivi di ordine pubblico, di sicurezza nazionale e di tutela delle relazioni internazionali
   non è considerato una minaccia per l'ordine pubblico o la sicurezza dello Stato o di uno dei Paesi con i quali l'Italia ha sottoscritto accordi per la soppressione dei controlli alle frontiere interne e la libera circolazione delle persone
   dimostri la disponibilità di mezzi di sussistenza sufficienti per la durata del soggiorno (vedi tabella) e, tranne che per i soggiorni per motivi di lavoro, anche per il ritorno nel Paese di provenienza dimostrabile con l'esibizione del biglietto di ritorno
   non risulta condannato, anche a seguito di patteggiamento o con sentenza non definitiva, per i reati previsti dall'articolo 380, commi 1 e 2, del codice di procedura penale, ovvero per reati inerenti gli stupefacenti, la libertà sessuale, il favoreggiamento dell'immigrazione clandestina verso l'Italia e dell'emigrazione clandestina dall'Italia verso altri Stati o per reati diretti al reclutamento di persone da destinare alla prostituzione o allo sfruttamento della prostituzione o di minori da impiegare in attività illecite
   impedisce l'ingresso in Italia anche la condanna, con sentenza irrevocabile, per uno dei reati previsti in tema di tutela del diritto d'autore o per i reati di cui agli articoli 473 e 474 del codice penale
   siano decaduti gli effetti di una precedente espulsione, avendo ottenuto la speciale autorizzazione del ministro dell'Interno a rientrare in Italia prima della scadenza del divieto di reingresso ovvero la revoca dello stesso da parte della prefettura competente.

Gli stranieri in ingresso sono sottoposti ai controlli di frontiera, doganali, valutari e sanitari.

Lo straniero o l'apolide che non soddisfa tali condizioni, pertanto, è respinto alla frontiera, anche in presenza di regolare visto d'ingresso o di transito, e non entra in Italia. Il provvedimento può essere attuato dalle Autorità di Frontiera. Qualora invece si trovi già sul territorio nazionale, non può più soggiornarvi, salvo che da una valutazione del singolo caso emerga l'esigenza di conferirgli il diritto di soggiorno. Ad esempio, se lo straniero già si trova sul territorio nazionale ed è legato da vincoli familiari con altra persona legalmente soggiornante, la sussistenza di una delle suddette condanne penali non produce in automatico un effetto ostativo alla sua permanenza in Italia. Infatti, nelle relazioni interpersonali ogni decisione che colpisce un soggetto si ripercuote sugli altri componenti del nucleo familiare, specie in presenza di minori, per cui prima di rifiutare il permesso di soggiorno occorre effettuare un circostanziato esame della situazione personale dello straniero e dei suoi familiari.

Gli stranieri che vengono in Italia per visite, affari, turismo e studio per periodi non superiori ai tre mesi, non devono chiedere il permesso di soggiorno ma rendere la dichiarazione di presenza (pdf 202 KB),.

L'obbligo di rendere la dichiarazione di presenza è assolto dallo straniero o dall'apolide quando:

   entrando nel territorio dello Stato attraverso il valico di frontiera, proveniente da Paesi che non applicano l'Accordo di Schengen, sul documento di viaggio è apposta l'impronta del timbro uniforme Schengen
   qualora proveniente da Paesi che applicano l'Accordo di Schengen, si presenti entro otto giorni dall'ingresso in Italia presso la questura della provincia in cui si trova, per sottoscrivere il prescritto modulo

In alternativa, qualora dimori in una struttura alberghiera, può firmare l'apposita scheda per alloggiati. Una copia del modello redatto è rilasciata allo straniero per attestare che ha adempiuto all'obbligo di legge; tale copia va esibita ad ogni richiesta da parte di ufficiali e agenti di pubblica sicurezza.

Dall'8 agosto 2009 è introdotto il reato di ingresso e soggiorno illegale nel territorio dello Stato italiano (l.94 del 15/7/2009). Pertanto, chi entra o soggiorna in maniera irregolare in Italia commette il reato di immigrazione clandestina, punito con un'ammenda da 5.000 a 10.000 euro.
I cittadini stranieri che entrano o soggiornano in Italia illegalmente sono denunciati al giudice di pace e rimpatriati. Il Questore, pertanto, dopo aver eseguito l'espulsione o il respingimento dello straniero, ne dà comunicazione allo stesso giudice di pace che pronuncia sentenza di non luogo procedere.



30/09/2013
(modificato il 25/11/2013)
From the website of the Polizia di Stato


Last edited by Admin on Mon May 19, 2014 2:20 pm; edited 4 times in total (Reason for editing : translation)
avatar
Admin
Admin

Location : Italy
Posts : 686
Join date : 2013-05-16

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum