Residency for EU nationals

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Residency for EU nationals

Post by Admin on Mon May 20, 2013 12:42 pm

In Italy, visitors are are classed as 'Tourists', if their stay is less
than three months, or 'Residents', if their stay is longer than three
months.

EU Nationals
Following recent EU directives concerning the free movement and
residence rights of EU nationals and their families, 'Permesso di
Soggiorno' and 'Residency' documents are no longer required for EU
nationals wishing to stay in Italy.


EU nationals are entitled to stay in Italy for up to three months as
long as they are in possession of a valid, photo-identity, travel
document such as a passport.
A visa is not required but they need to report their presence to the
local Police station (Questura) and fill out a form for which they will
receive a stamped receipt. This receipt should be kept to show to
police if requested.

EU nationals who wish to remain in Italy for longer than three months
are required to register with their local Anagrafe office, usually found
in the Comune building. To do so, they need to provide the following
documents:



  • Proof of identity
  • Evidence of employment or self-employment
  • If unemployed, then they need to demonstrate sufficient financial
    resources (see table below) and valid health insurance so as to not
    become a burden on the state
  • Evidence of enrolment in an educational facility together with
    sufficient financial resources (see table below) and valid health
    insurance so as to not become a burden on the state




Minimum income judged to be sufficient to support a family living in Italy

(Annual figure calculated on 13 monthly payments)


Family Members

Annual Amount €

Monthly Amount €
1
5.349,89

411,53

2

8.024,585

617,28

3

10.699,78

823,06

4

13.374,475

1.028,806

5

16.049,67

1.234,59

2 or more dependants less than 14
years

10.699,78

823,06

2 or more dependants less than 14
years
plus a family member

13.374,475

1.028,806


Note:

If someone has lived legally in an EU country for a period of five years
continuously - as an employee posted abroad, a pensioner or
self-employed person - they automatically acquire the right of permanent
residence in that country.



Registering for Health Care

After three months in Italy, EU nationals are required to register with the Italian Health Service if:



  • They are employed or self-employed in Italy
  • They are a family member of someone employed or self-employed in Italy
  • They are a family member of an Italian national
  • They have a permanent residence certificate obtained after at least five years' residence in Italy
  • They are unemployed, and registered as unemployed or attending a vocational course
  • They have filled out one of the following EC Forms:- E106, E109 (or E37), E120, E121 (or E33)





Non-EU Nationals

Non-EU nationals from a number of countries including the USA, Canada,
Australia, New Zealand and South Africa do not require a visa for visits
up to a maximum of 90 days for tourist purposes.

However, they are required to register with a local Police station
(Questura) in the province in which they are staying within eight days
of arrival and apply for a Permit to Stay (Permesso di Soggiorno).
Applicants are required to be fingerprinted.

A stay of longer than three months requires a 'Non-Tourist' visa. This
needs to be applied for in the country of origin. Once in Italy, the
same visit to the Questura is required in order to apply for a 'Permesso
di Soggiorno' for the extended stay. There are several reasons for
which this would be granted:


  • Work
  • Studies
  • Religious Motives
  • Residence
  • Family Motives



The permit is renewable and non-EU nationals who wish to live in Italy
permanently need to renew the permit for five years until permanent
residency can be applied for.

Health Care for non-EU residents

All non-EU residents need to have private health insurance until they are eligible for a 'Permanent Residence Certificate'.
avatar
Admin
Admin

Location : Italy
Posts : 691
Join date : 2013-05-16

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency for EU nationals

Post by Chillout on Thu May 23, 2013 5:13 pm

I found some of this article a bit confusing but in general is very helpful.

An EU Citizen can stay in Italy for up to 90 days:
I do not believe an EU Citizen is required to report at a local Questura for a stay of less than 90 days.

From 3 months to 5 years:
You have to register at your local comune to make your stay regular.
The document they will give you is called:
Attestazione Di Regolarita' Del Soggiorno Per I Cittadini Dell' Unione Europea and is valid for 5 years.

(You will have to pay for 2 x €14.62 electronic stamps)

5 years +

Process as above but this time they will issue you with document:

Attestazione Di Soggiorno Permanente Per I Cittadini Dell'Unione Europea

This document has no expiry date.

(You will have to pay for 2 x €14.62 electronic stamps)

Chillout
Contributor

Location : Lombardia / Emilia Romagna
Posts : 19
Join date : 2013-05-22

http://tuttoitaly.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency for EU nationals

Post by DarcyDog on Thu May 23, 2013 6:01 pm

I agree Chillout and well, spotted. Thank you.

_________________
Vita e Terra - Life from the Earth Name an olive tree with us

Vita e Terra Blog - A Ligurian olive grove reborn
avatar
DarcyDog
Elder

Location : Apricale, Liguria
Posts : 40
Join date : 2013-05-16

http://www.vitaeterra.com

Back to top Go down

3 month to 5 years is that not residency you apply for

Post by stevegwmonkseaton on Thu May 23, 2013 6:10 pm

Chillout wrote:I found some of this article a bit confusing but in general is very helpful.

An EU Citizen can stay in Italy for up to 90 days:
I do not believe an EU Citizen is required to report at a local Questura for a stay of less than 90 days.

From 3 months to 5 years:
You have to register at your local comune to make your stay regular.
The document they will give you is called:
Attestazione Di Regolarita' Del Soggiorno Per I Cittadini Dell' Unione Europea and is valid for 5 years.

(You will have to pay for 2 x €14.62 electronic stamps)

5 years +

Process as above but this time they will issue you with document:

Attestazione Di Soggiorno Permanente Per I Cittadini Dell'Unione Europea

This document has no expiry date.

(You will have to pay for 2 x €14.62 electronic stamps)

"3 month to 5 years" is that not residency you apply for, or is that the same thing?

stevegwmonkseaton
Elder

Location : Abruzzo
Posts : 1927
Join date : 2013-05-20

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency for EU nationals

Post by Admin on Thu May 23, 2013 6:15 pm

Yes it is but a lot of people forget to re-register to get their permanent residency after 5 years so it is good to be clear about the 2 periods.
avatar
Admin
Admin

Location : Italy
Posts : 691
Join date : 2013-05-16

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency for EU nationals

Post by Flip on Sat May 25, 2013 8:03 am

Good information, though the registration for Health Care is down to local interpretation, although there are National rules some ASL will be very difficult to convince that your particular case is eligible, so always take a copy of the relevant ruling with you and be prepared to haggle.
avatar
Flip
Elder

Location : nr. Bagni Di Lucca. LU
Posts : 794
Join date : 2013-05-25

Back to top Go down

Re: Residency for EU nationals

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum